Search Help

Simply type a keyword or short sentence relating to your query into the box below, and our help system will return the most relevant articles.

Search

Playing on .EU while abroad

There are no restrictions imposed on account holders playing on the .EU platform.  For informative purposes only, the platform we provide enables you to play online games by virtue of our operator licence which has been granted by the Malta Gaming Authority.

 However, note that clause 1.2 of our End User Licence Agreement (EULA) states:

“1.2The Software is licensed to you for your private personal use. Please note that the Service is not for use by (i) individuals under 18 years of age, (ii) individuals under the legal age of majority in their jurisdiction and (iii) individuals connecting to the Sites from jurisdictions from which it is illegal to do so. We are not able to verify the legality of the Service in each jurisdiction and it is the User's responsibility to ensure that their use of the Service is lawful.”

In line with the provisions of the aforementioned clause, we are not in a position to comment on the legality (or otherwise) of you playing on your .EU account in any specific country, as the responsibility for this rests solely with you.  As such, you will have to seek and obtain separate independent legal advice to address any concerns you may have in relation to how the above clause impacts you depending on where you intend to play.

Did this article answer your question?

Related Help Articles